CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E86687

Ms. Barbara Sasso
Miami International Forwarders
1801 N.W. 82 Avenue
Miami, FL 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven poncho from China

Dear Ms. Sasso:

In your letter dated August 31, 1999, on behalf of Dyno Merchandise Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you refer to in your letter as a pink Crayola poncho, is a girl’s poncho constructed from 100% nylon woven taffeta fabric. The poncho is a pullover calf-length garment that is free hanging from the shoulders with no armholes. The garment has an attached hood with a drawstring closure and is secured by two snap closures that extend down the length of the garment on each side. The front of the garment features an attached pouch pocket with zipper closure that the poncho folds into for storage. The word “Crayola” is screen printed to the front of this pocket.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s poncho will be 6202.13.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport